Privacy Statement

Here you'll find our policy about what information Coaching Central records about you, what we do with it, and how we process and use it.

The GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  • accurate and kept up to date, or erased without delay
  • kept in a form which identifies people for no longer than is necessary
  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security

Contact forms

We take the protection of your data privacy and confidentiality seriously. We will not give your details to anyone else except if legally required to do so. We will do our absolute best to ensure your details do not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our mailing list, we store only the personal information they provide. We do not send unsolicited emails. We send a newsletter which you can subscribe to it through Mailchimp. Should you opt in to receive emails, you will receive regular emails regarding Coaching Central meetings only. Every email will have an unsubscribe option so if you change your mind and want to remove your consent for us to send you marketing emails, you can do this at any time. We use Mailchimp to send our marketing emails, and this stores your details and unsubscribe preferences.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply or if we meet you at a networking event, for example.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. We may process your information for record-keeping and for the proper and necessary administration.

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

We keep your personal information only for as long as required by us: to provide you with the services you have requested; to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities; to support a claim or defence in court.

Consent or Legitimate Interest

By making contact with us, whether you made an enquiry, subscribed to newsletters and such, we are taking this as a legitimate interest to keep you informed via email updates (or whichever medium you provided) about our services. Unless our software fails when you make contact, your details will be added in our database system. This will send you an automated ‘welcome note’, informing you that you are now stored in our database, and saying what we do with your details. It also offers you an easy unsubscribe facility.   Unsubscribing in no way affects the service you receive from us, now or in the future.

Subject Access Request

You are allowed to request to see the information stored about you.  You will need to provide government approved photo proof of who you are before asking to see a copy of your information.

Right to be forgotten

If you request to be deleted from our database, we will ensure your contacts details are tagged as ‘do not contact’ and our email software marks you as ‘unsubscribe' so that you do not get any more emails from us. Please be aware that if we 100% delete your details from our systems, we will have no record that you have requested no further contact and you might one day be re-added (as nobody will be able to have any ‘checks-and-balances’).

Unsubscribing from our emails

All marketing emails have an unsubscribe link at the bottom of all our emails. We don’t want to send you irrelevant information if you don’t read it, don’t want it, or don’t see it (maybe it goes in your junk folder). We want you to unsubscribe if you don’t want our emails.

Data accuracy

We are keen to keep the details about you accurate. You can see the information we store on you by clicking on the relevant link at the bottom of every email we send you. This link will also be in the ‘welcome note' to all newly added contacts.

Data security

Any data stored in our computer systems is password protected, encrypted, and in some cases, hidden. We have a clear desk policy and no electronic or paper records are left unprotected that could identify an individual. When we have finished with paper copies, we shred the paperwork.  When we have finished with any eCopies, we securely trash/shred the documents with special software. Our premises are never left unlocked and our computers are password protected.

When you make contact with us, your details will be added to our attendance spreadsheet.

Data Breach management

Your details will never be passed onto others in any shape, method or form (unless we run a joint event, and you will be informed at that time that responding to any such event will mean your data will be shared).

At any time you can request us to change any information we hold on you or change how you receive marketing information or opt out of receiving communication from us by emailing us

We may update this privacy policy notice from time to time as necessary.